Friday, 30 August 2013

Case Study

Somebody told his problem to Doctor:

"Dear Dr. Bimal Chhajer

A. I have problem of Chest Heaviness, Heartburn , light pain , palpitation ,weakness in leg and heat release appears from feet off and on especially after stress or heavy food although CT Angio reveals normal coronary artery with zero calcium score . Only Short segment of intromyocardinal bridging which as per allopathic Doctor is the reason of pain for which allopathic has no medicine or surgery as it is not dangerous from cardiac point of view . it is a non cardiac pain.

B. Backache one year back which is now controlled

C. Cholesterol medicine is taken as triglycerides is high 207 while total cholesterol is normal 137

D. Thyroid medicine is taken as TSH is 7.4 while T3 and T4 is normal

E. BP and Sugar is normal

F. Father - Habitual of Tobacco. gas problem.
Mother - alive and active having eczema and BP but controlled from medicines

G. Serum Cratinine - normal
Lipid profile - normal total cholesterol (137) , LDL (63), low HDL (32) and high triglycerides (207) after medicine Roseday 20 on 01-Jul-2013

H. As per doctor it is non cardiac chest pain which is not dangerous from cardiac point of view and there is no medicine and surgery for Short segment of intromyocardinal bridging and I should be habitual for this pain . Whether there is any treatment for this in SAAOL

Reply from SAAOL:

"Greetings from the SAAOL family. Gone through the reports and history.
Your CT Angiography is normal , the pain can be because of myocardial bridging. Your TSH and triglycerides are still on higher side. You can visit any of our center that is nearest to you for consultation. For list of centers please go through our website

Thanks and regards
Saaol Delhi"

No comments:

Post a Comment